Advocates for Children and Families, Inc. (ACF)

A nonprofit organization

$50 Raised by 1 Donor

0% complete

$100,000 Goal

Advocates for Children and Families, Inc. (ACF) was founded in 1992 to provide ethical adoption services to children and families. Throughout our 29 years of operation there have been many changes in legislation and advances in the evidence-based social sciences related to adoption, that have influenced our model of practice. One aspect of our work that has never changed is ACF's child-centered approach of prioritizing the well-being of children. 

Our team is comprised of attorneys, licensed mental health professionals, and support staff who are specially trained and continually engaged in advancements within the field of child welfare and adoption. 

ACF's commitment to advocating for children and families has resulted in over 700 children finding stability and permanency within a nurturing family.

By supporting Advocates for Children and Families, you are participating in improving the lives of children and families. Charitable contributions allow us to:

          1) Meet basic needs including housing, utilities, food, and clothing for families in crisis. 

          2) Support parents in creating individualized solution-focused plans to move from crisis to stability.

         3) Provide trauma-informed clinical counseling services. 

         4) Find forever families for children with special needs. 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Advocates for Children and Families, Inc. (ACF)

other names

ACF Adoptions

Tax id (EIN)

65-0254656

Categories

Children & Family

Address

16831 NE 6TH AVE
N MIAMI BEACH, FL 33162

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?