Armed Services YMCA San Diego

A nonprofit organization

100% complete

$2,500 Goal

The Armed Services YMCA began with just a few "Y" volunteers providing support to soldiers on both sides of the Civil War in 1861. Since then, the organization has grown into a Nation-wide presence with 12 branches spanning from Hawaii to Virginia and affiliations in 15 states. The San Diego branch was founded in 1920 by prominent San Diego residents George Marston, Col. Ed Fletcher, and Aubrey Davidson. These leaders in the community recognized a need for our military members to have a place where they could experience recreation and connection with one another and the community outside of the parameters of their job. With overwhelming support from the San Diego community, the organization established a building in Downtown San Diego which service members could utilize for support and recreation. In the height of its existence, it was estimated that the building was frequented by 8 million people in a year. In this, our organization's 100th year of service to the military community in San Diego, we continue to provide programs and services which support the health in body, mind, and spirit of our nation's service members and their families.

Since 1920, we have provided support for military families through Family & Youth Enrichment programs, Warrior Care Initiative at the Naval Medical Center Balboa, Clinical Counseling, and Special Events. Our newest programs at Horse of the Sun Ranch provide a safe retreat for heroes of our country to create lifelong memories. All of our offerings are designed to improve the physical and mental wellbeing of our military families.

The ever-changing needs of our country pose new challenges to our military personnel every day. Throughout our history, we have made it our priority to tune into the shifting demands of our nation and maintain a positive presence in the lives of these individuals and families that has a lasting impact on their ability to meet these unique challenges. Military members and their family know that, through the Armed Services YMCA San Diego, they are supported.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Armed Services YMCA San Diego

other names

San Diego Armed Services YMCA

Tax id (EIN)

95-1679700

Categories

Children & Family Community

Address

3293 SANTO RD
SAN DIEGO, CA 92124

Phone

858-751-5755

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?