Cooperative Fund of the Northeast, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$49,688 raised by 257 donors

Help us nourish the northeast's cooperative ecosystem by making a donation today!

If you'd like to donate by check, please make it out to "Cooperative Fund of the Northeast" and write "donation" on the memo line. Send to:

Cooperative Fund of the Northeast

PO Box 970

Watertown, MA 02471

As a non-profit we depend on donations to support our special programs, particularly technical assistance and co-op development to build the co-op ecosystem in BIPOC communities. While earned interest on loans covers most of our operations, we couldn’t do that work without our donors’ generous contributions.

Our Vision:

Economic justice for all through thriving cooperative enterprises.

Our Mission:

We work for economic, social, and racial justice by advancing community based, cooperative, and democratically owned or managed enterprises with a preference to assisting cooperatives in low-income communities by:

  • Providing financial products at reasonable rates
  • Developing business skills
  • Offering an investment opportunity that promotes socially conscious enterprise

Founded in 1975, CFNE is a certified Community Development Finance Institution (CDFI), and is also a tax exempt public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Cooperative Fund of the Northeast, Inc.

other names

Formerly Cooperative Fund of New England

Tax id (EIN)

03-0264092

Categories

Community Economic Development

Address

PO Box 970
Watertown, MA 02471

Phone

(800) 818-7833

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account
  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?