COYOTE

A nonprofit organization

$17,220 raised by 57 donors

100% complete

$7,500 Goal

Mission

Coyote sparks creativity in young people, putting tools in their hands to build skills and forge their future.

Description

Since its founding in 1986, Coyote Central has built the creativity and self-awareness of over 20,000 middle-school youth. Coyote provides a safe space for young people to try new skills and tools, and to explore new identities at an age when they're trying to figure out who they are and what they want to do in the world. They learn to trust their hands and bodies and voices and feel competent navigating their way around a kitchen or woodshop or dance studio or sewing room. They learn to embrace experimentation without fearing failure, and to apply creativity to absolutely everything they do. They come together with other young people from different neighborhoods, races, cultures, economic backgrounds, and abilities, and collaborate with those diverse peers in a culture of mutual respect and discovery.

Coyote Central also encourages social awareness, asking young people to reflect on their cultural identity and their role in the social fabric of their community. Working in teams with youth of different backgrounds builds respect for the values of people different from themselves, and creating public art and performances empowers Coyote youth as community builders.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

COYOTE

other names

Coyote North + Coyote Central

Tax id (EIN)

91-1444797

Categories

Education

Address

2300 E CHERRY ST
SEATTLE, WA 98122

Phone

206-323-7276

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account
  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?