Humane Society of Clark County

A nonprofit organization

$15,090 raised by 177 donors

15% complete

$100,000 Goal

Our Story 

Founded in 1989 by Don and Dee Ross and a group of like-minded citizens of Clark County, the Humane Society of Clark County was organized in Arkadelphia Arkansas. We are a 501c3 no-kill animal shelter, specializing in cats and dogs.   

Our long-term goal has been to be able to build a new shelter away from some noisy railroad tracks and in a location with better drainage as we continue to have water issues. However, currently we are needing to reduce our overcrowding to enable us to make repairs and improvements to our facility, particularly our outside dog yard. 

Even more recently we now have any shelter improvements on hold as we are facing an uncertain future due to increased expenses and decreased adoptions and donations.  

Other than housing and caring for homeless animals, we also host 4 to 5 onsite mobile spay/neuter mobile clinics each year.  Last year 208 shelter dogs and cats and 275 pets of owners attended the clinic.  We offer low-cost vouchers to all owners who have an annual household income of less than $30,000. 

In 2022, we had a total of 396 cat/kitten intakes with 136 adoptions and 147 transports.   Our dog intake was 90 with 65 adoptions and 28 transports.   We operate with an average of 5 paid full-time/part-time kennel workers and a full-time Shelter Manager.

Our goal and mission is to reach out to the community and animal rescue supporters a far to help us establish enough support to keep us operational  for years to come.   We are committed to saving lives and finding homes for all abandoned dogs and cats as well as educating and providing low cost spay and neuter clinics to encourage responsible pet ownership.  


Giving Activity

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Humane Society of Clark County

other names

HSCC

Tax id (EIN)

71-0684622

Categories

Animals Volunteer Wishes

Address

PO BOX 435
ARKADELPHIA, AR 71923

Phone

870-245-2579

Social Media