Make-A-Wish Ohio, Kentucky & Indiana

A nonprofit organization

$7,120 Raised by 17 Donors

71% complete

$10,000 Goal

ABOUT MAKE-A-WISH

Together, we create life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses.

Wishes are more than just a nice thing. And they are far more than gifts, or singular events in time. Wishes impact everyone involved—wish kids, volunteers, donors, sponsors, medical professionals and communities. For wish kids, just the act of making their wish come true can give them the courage to comply with their medical treatments. Parents might finally feel like they can be optimistic. And still, others might realize all they have to offer the world through volunteer work or philanthropy.

Make-A-Wish® OKI creates life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses. Founded in 1983, we have granted more than 18,000 wishes, and in fiscal year 2021, granted the largest number of wishes in the country. Make-A-Wish is more than wish granting, it’s a global movement of transforming lives through hope, and wishes need YOU! 285 children in southern Ohio are waiting right now. To learn more about how you can donate, volunteer and share our mission, visit: oki.wish.org and follow us on social media @makeawishohkyin.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Make-A-Wish Ohio, Kentucky & Indiana

other names

Make-A-Wish OKI

Tax id (EIN)

34-1471131

Categories

Children & Family Community Wishes

Address

4500 Cooper Road Suite 304
Cincinnati, OH 45242

Phone

513-297-4517

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?