Michigan Humane

A nonprofit organization

$1,530 raised by 27 donors

Michigan Humane's mission is to improve and save lives through compassionate care, community engagement and advocacy for animals.

Michigan Humane was founded in 1877, is the oldest and largest nonprofit animal welfare organization in the state. Each year, Michigan Humane achieves 100 percent adoption of more than 8,000 healthy and treatable animals through compassionate care, community engagement and advocacy for humane treatment.

Michigan Humane operates multiple adoption centers and veterinary centers in Michigan; adoption partnerships with Premier Pet Supply, Petco and PetSmart; and both a Cruelty Investigation Department and a Statewide Animal Response Team.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Michigan Humane

other names

Michigan Humane Society

Tax id (EIN)

38-1358206

Categories

Animals

Address

30300 TELEGRAPH RD STE 220
BINGHAM FARMS, MI 48025

Phone

248-283-5659

Social Media