Sac Civic Ballet

A nonprofit organization

$5,156 raised by 38 donors

52% complete

$10,000 Goal


COMMUNITY

Sac Civic Ballet, formerly the Crockett-Deane Ballet, and the Deane Dance Center were founded in 1996 by Barbara Crockett and her daughter and son-in-law, San Francisco Ballet dancers Allyson Deane and Don Schwennesen. From ages 3 through 19 years old and adults, our ballet training program follows a syllabus developed by Deane and Barbara Crockett which combines the best of different techniques including Cecchetti and Vaganova. 

The Deane Dance Center is the prestigious founding school of the Sacramento Ballet. Since it was established, the training program has won many nationally recognized awards including honor from The Regional Dance America/Pacific (RDA/P) for an original choreographed ballet. As a founding member of RDA/P the studio has participated in the RDA/P Festival since 1987. The opportunities presented at a Festival include master classes, summer scholarship auditions, and college recruitment auditions. The post-secondary institutions place their staff at these foundational gathering grounds for young regional talent. Multi-region events can be significant in a young dancer's advancement. RDA's signature Festival Event is coming to Reno, NV again March 2023. 

PERFORMANCE OPPURTUNITIES

Sac Civic Ballet remains dedicated to arts education, providing young dancers many opportunities to perform and build self-esteem. Beautiful full-length ballets are performed twice a year, along with an annual showcase featuring all of our young dancers. Special summer workshops and performances are also produced with the help of guest artists. In addition, Sac Civic Ballet also does outreach work in schools, senior centers, and libraries among other community events.    

In addition to ensuring that the company members continue their athletic and technical training through scored Level assessment and attendance requirements, the studio produced the Spring Show and annual holiday performance which provides a Sac Civic Company member the opportunity to perform in multiple corps dances as well as a progressive curriculum through level-specific leads and small group roles. 

Thank you for sharing our journey of joy, discipline, standards, and artistry.  

P.S. Opportunities for more accomplished dancers include the Judson Project which is an advanced training tool for the serious dancer and opportunities to participate in the Sac Civic Ballet Company. While Barbara Crockett has retired from teaching her daughter Allyson Deane continues to share her legacy with our dancers, offering valuable critiques from one who knows excellent ballet technique. 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sac Civic Ballet

other names

Formerly Crockett-Deane Ballet

Tax id (EIN)

91-1804440

Categories

Arts & Culture

Address

3385 Lanatt St. Ste. B
Sacramento, CA 95819

Phone

916-453-0226

Social Media