Target Evolution Incorporated

A nonprofit organization

$6,241 Raised by 104 Donors

25% complete

$25,000 Goal

Target Evolution, Inc.® is a Guide Star Platinum Seal, 501(c)3 nonprofit organization established in 2011, which provides small business and entrepreneurship training to youth ages 12-19. Only 2% of Nonprofits have a Platinum Seal on Guide Star and are considered a "Platinum Non-Profit." To be a "Platinum Non-Profit" means, we are transparent in everything we do from our annual budget to collecting data and measuring outcomes and impact. This level of transparency demonstrates our commitment to excellence in community service.


Target Evolution made history in 2019 Grand Opening of Trail Blaze Flagship @ The Galleria Houston September 2021by becoming the only youth program in the world that owns physical retail stores called "Trail Blaze Shop" located in upscale shopping malls with products for sale created by youth and teen entrepreneurs. Trail Blaze Flagship is located in The Galleria Houston, the largest and most expensive mall in the state of Texas. It is almost 3,000 sq ft and includes Conference Rooms, Classrooms, Co-Working Space, Content Creator Area, Mindfulness Lounge, Green Screen Wall, and a sales floor with space for 100 teen and youth entrepreneur vendors. We recently invented our own mobile retail store solution, which will be completed in 2022, and hope you will support us as we grow and expand! Most of our students have been featured in news and media locally and nationwide and earn an average of $500-$700 per month or more after successful completion, as well as, gain extensive hands-on experience in retail, customer services, sales, and small business ownership.





Target Evolution's Board of Directors has over 200 years combined experience in education, business, nonprofit management, and finance, and have co-authored a college textbook on entrepreneurship used at the University of North Texas at Dallas and several schools and organizations across Texas.  In 2020, Target Evolution was given the opportunity to recreate our Teen Biz Camp program, in partnership with Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas (Partner of American Job Center Network), specifically for "disadvantaged" and/or "out of school" youth ages 16-24, which is called BizWorks.


Our program makes starting a business simple and convenient for teens, helps them learn financial literacy, leadership, problem solving, and helps them to earn money to pay for college tuition or other extracurricular activities. In this current climate, a small business for youth could help a family have more income, leave a legacy, and create jobs for their other children. 



Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Target Evolution Incorporated

other names

Teen Biz Camp and Trail Blaze Stores

Tax id (EIN)

45-1555898

Categories

Education Children & Family Emergencies

Address

5115 Westheimer St Trail Blaze - The Galleria C3580
Houston, TX 77056

Phone

18669226686

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?