Volunteers of America

A nonprofit organization

Founded locally in 1911, the Northern California & Northern Nevada office of Volunteers of America is one of the largest providers of social services in the region. The professional paid staff operates more than 50 programs, including homeless services and shelters, substance abuse treatment and recovery services, senior, veteran, and youth services, and transitional, permanent, supportive, and low-income housing. Volunteers of America provides shelter or housing to nearly 3,000 men, women and children every night in Northern California.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Volunteers of America

other names

VOA-NCNN

Tax id (EIN)

94-6001984

Categories

Children & Family Humanitarian Aid

Address

3434 Marconi Avenue
Sacramento, CA 95821

Phone

916-679-3498

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?